League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Chris LeggRio33366475020000
2Debroah BlairElmo33006770670000
3Kay WrightBeau30.570772.50070000
4Elaine PearsonBiscuit29075502640000
5Moira BonnerDarcy29065007740000
6Phil NewCampbell26023064560000
7Gill ParishFreddie23.507527002.50000
8Jo ColeFinn21037600050000
9Teresa DayGypsy19742420000000
10Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
11NickyMuffin18070005060000
12Mike KingsburyHoney16003060700000
13SarahBetty14001045400000
14Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
15Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
16Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
17Milly JoynesWillow12250032000000
18GeorgieHank11001550000000
19Lois HarrisMorgan9.500002.56100000
20Wendy HallidayRuby9.521.500211.51.50000
21Jackie PurseyTed9.512.50100050000
22Sue RobertonWillow9700000200000
23Shirley HibbertDarcey9600000300000
24Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
25Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
26Steph GrindleyPenny81.50030111.50000
27Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
28Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
29CharliSukie7007000000000
30LynseyLucky7000000700000
31Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
32DanielleParsley6000600000000
33Julie FordMolly6000006000000
34Kate WhattamLucie6000000600000
35GeoffJoey5000000500000
36Nerrisa BoothBosun5000000500000
37Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
38AnnLouis4000004000000
39JP Le RouxMolly3.52.500000010000
40KateLucie3.50001.500020000
41Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
42TrinnyDolly3000003000000
43Debs AnisworthAdele3000003000000
44Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
45Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
46EmilyChuck2010100000000
47Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
48Cassie PageDiesel2000002000000
49Becki ChorleyJake2001000010000
50Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
51JennyHolly1001000000000
52AnnaBuzz1000010000000
53Natalie - AnnTeddy1000001000000
54Jo AnglisTwizzle600000006
55JeffJo100000001
56Lynsey TaylorLucky300000003
57Nicole BillingMabel700000007

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)