League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Kay WrightBeau21707700000000
2Chris LeggRio19366400000000
3Teresa DayGypsy17742400000000
4Elaine PearsonBiscuit17075500000000
5Jo ColeFinn16037600000000
6Gill ParishFreddie14075200000000
7Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
8Rhiana JessopPhoenix13304600000000
9Debroah BlairElmo13006700000000
10Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
11Moira BonnerDarcy11065000000000
12Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
13Sue RobertonWillow7700000000000
14Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
15Milly JoynesWillow7250000000000
16NickyMuffin7070000000000
17CharliSukie7007000000000
18Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
19Shirley HibbertDarcey6600000000000
20GeorgiaHank6001500000000
21DanielleParsley6000600000000
22Phil NewCampbell5023000000000
23Jackie PurseyTed4.512.50100000000
24Steph GrindleyPenny4.51.500300000000
25Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
26Susan SamwaysChester4001300000000
27Wendy HallidayRuby3.521.50000000000
28Kerry McdonnellMarmite3003000000000
29Mike KingsburyHoney3003000000000
30JP Le RouxMolly2.52.500000000000
31Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
32Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
33EmilyChuck2010100000000
34KateLucy1.50001.500000000
35Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
36SarahBetty1001000000000
37JennyHolly1001000000000
38Becki ChorleyJake1001000000000
39--0000000000000
40--0000000000000
41--0000000000000
42--0000000000000
43--0000000000000
44--0000000000000
45--0000000000000

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)