League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Chris LeggRio31366475000000
2Debroah BlairElmo26006770600000
3Elaine PearsonBiscuit25075502600000
4Moira BonnerDarcy25065007700000
5Kay WrightBeau23.570772.50000000
6Gill ParishFreddie21075270000000
7Phil NewCampbell20023064500000
8Teresa DayGypsy19742420000000
9Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
10Jo ColeFinn16037600000000
11Mike KingsburyHoney16003060700000
12SarahBetty14001045400000
13Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
14Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
15Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
16Milly JoynesWillow12250032000000
17NickyMuffin12070005000000
18GeorgieHank11001550000000
19Lois HarrisMorgan9.500002.56100000
20Sue RobertonWillow9700000200000
21Shirley HibbertDarcey9600000300000
22Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
23Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
24Wendy HallidayRuby821.500211.500000
25Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
26Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
27CharliSukie7007000000000
28LynseyLucky7000000700000
29Steph GrindleyPenny6.51.500301100000
30Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
31DanielleParsley6000600000000
32Julie FordMolly6000006000000
33Kate WhattamLucie6000000600000
34GeoffJoey5000000500000
35Nerrisa BoothBosun5000000500000
36Jackie PurseyTed4.512.50100000000
37Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
38AnnLouis4000004000000
39Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
40TrinnyDolly3000003000000
41Debs AnisworthAdele3000003000000
42JP Le RouxMolly2.52.500000000000
43Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
44Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
45EmilyChuck2010100000000
46Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
47Cassie PageDiesel2000002000000
48KateLucie1.50001.500000000
49Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
50JennyHolly1001000000000
51Becki ChorleyJake1001000000000
52AnnaBuzz1000010000000
53Natalie - AnnTeddy1000001000000

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)