League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Chris LeggRio31366475000000
2Kay WrightBeau23.570772.50000000
3Gill ParishFreddie21075270000000
4Debroah BlairElmo20006770000000
5Teresa DayGypsy19742420000000
6Elaine PearsonBiscuit19075502000000
7Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
8Moira BonnerDarcy18065007000000
9Jo ColeFinn16037600000000
10Phil NewCampbell15023064000000
11Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
12Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
13Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
14Milly JoynesWillow12250032000000
15NickyMuffin12070005000000
16GeorgieHank11001550000000
17SarahBetty10001045000000
18Mike KingsburyHoney9003060000000
19Lois HarrisMorgan8.500002.56000000
20Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
21Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
22Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
23Sue RobertonWillow7700000000000
24Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
25CharliSukie7007000000000
26Wendy HallidayRuby6.521.50021000000
27Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
28Shirley HibbertDarcey6600000000000
29DanielleParsley6000600000000
30Julie FordMolly6000006000000
31Steph GrindleyPenny5.51.500301000000
32Jackie PurseyTed4.512.50100000000
33Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
34Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
35JP Le RouxMolly2.52.500000000000
36Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
37Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
38EmilyChuck2010100000000
39Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
40Cassie PageDiesel2000002000000
41KateLucy1.50001.500000000
42Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
43JennyHolly1001000000000
44Becki ChorleyJake1001000000000
45AnnaBuzz1000010000000
46AnnLouis000004
47Natalie - AnnTeddy000001
48TrinnyDolly000003
49Debs AnisworthAdele000003

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)