League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Chris LeggRio26366470000000
2Kay WrightBeau23.570772.50000000
3Gill ParishFreddie21075270000000
4Debroah BlairElmo20006770000000
5Teresa DayGypsy19742420000000
6Elaine PearsonBiscuit17075500000000
7Jo ColeFinn16037600000000
8Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
9Rhiana JessopPhoenix13304600000000
10Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
11Moira BonnerDarcy11065000000000
12GeorgieHank11001550000000
13Phil NewCampbell11023060000000
14Milly JoynesWillow10250030000000
15Mike KingsburyHoney9003060000000
16Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
17Sue RobertonWillow7700000000000
18Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
19NickyMuffin7070000000000
20CharliSukie7007000000000
21Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
22Shirley HibbertDarcey6600000000000
23DanielleParsley6000600000000
24GeorgiePanda6000060000000
25Susan SamwaysChester5.500131.50000000
26Wendy HallidayRuby5.521.50020000000
27SarahBetty5001040000000
28Jackie PurseyTed4.512.50100000000
29Steph GrindleyPenny4.51.500300000000
30Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
31Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
32JP Le RouxMolly2.52.500000000000
33Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
34Lois HarrisMorgan2.500002.50000000
35Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
36EmilyChuck2010100000000
37Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
38KateLucy1.50001.500000000
39DebsTarren1.500001.50000000
40Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
41JennyHolly1001000000000
42Becki ChorleyJake1001000000000
43AnnaBuzz1000010000000
44--0000000000000
45--0000000000000

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)