League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Debroah BlairElmo40006770677000
2Kay WrightBeau37.570772.50077000
3Chris LeggRio34366475021000
4Elaine PearsonBiscuit32075502643000
5Moira BonnerDarcy29065007740000
6Phil NewCampbell29023064563000
7Jo ColeFinn27037600056000
8Gill ParishFreddie23.507527002.50000
9NickyMuffin22070005064000
10Teresa DayGypsy19742420000000
11SarahBetty19001045405000
12Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
13Mike KingsburyHoney16003060700000
14Lynsey TaylorLucky14000000734000
15Liz HollandAlice13.52.560500000000
16Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
17Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
18Milly JoynesWillow12250032000000
19Jo AnglisTwizzle12000000066000
20Jackie PurseyTed11.512.50100052000
21GeorgieHank11001550000000
22Lois HarrisMorgan9.500002.56100000
23Wendy HallidayRuby9.521.500211.51.50000
24Sue RobertonWillow9700000200000
25Shirley HibbertDarcey9600000300000
26Becki ChorleyJake9001000017000
27Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
28Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
29Steph GrindleyPenny81.50030111.50000
30Nerrisa BoothBosun8000000503000
31Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
32Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
33CharliSukie7007000000000
34Julie FordMolly7000006001000
35Nicole BillingMabel7000000070000
36Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
37DanielleParsley6000600000000
38Kate WhattamLucie6000000600000
39GeoffJoey5000000500000
40Stuart LyallOllie5000000005000
41Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
42AnnLouis4000004000000
43JP Le RouxMolly3.52.500000010000
44KateLucie3.50001.500020000
45Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
46TrinnyDolly3000003000000
47Debs AnisworthAdele3000003000000
48Cassie PageDiesel3000002001000
49Teresa DayHardy2.502.50000000000
50Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
51EmilyChuck2010100000000
52Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
53AnnaPippa2000000002000
54sparespare1000010000000
55Alice BithreyJoey1100000000000
56JennyHolly1001000000000
57AnnaBuzz1000010000000
Natalie - AnnTeddy1000001000000
JeffJo1000000010000
Lucy SmithPlacid1000000001000

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)