League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Debroah BlairElmo61006770677777
2Kay WrightBeau51.570772.50077707
3Moira BonnerDarcy41065007740057
4Chris LeggRio40366475021501
5Phil NewCampbell39.5023064563442.5
6Jo ColeFinn36037600056405
7NickyMuffin35070005064670
8Elaine PearsonBiscuit33075502643100
9Lynsey TaylorLucky27000000734463
10Nerrisa BoothBosun25000000503566
11Teresa DayGypsy24742420000023
12Gill ParishFreddie23.507527002.50000
13SarahBetty23001045405040
14Liz HollandAlice19.52.560500000330
15Milly JoynesWillow19250032000052
16Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
17Stuart LyallOllie18000000005076
18Mike KingsburyHoney16003060700000
19Jackie PurseyTed13.512.50100052101
20Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
21Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
22Jo AnglisTwizzle12000000066000
23Kate WhattamLucie12000000600600
24Tina AndreBetsy12404000000004
25Lynsey TaylorAutumn12000000000345
26GeorgieHank11001550000000
27Shirley HibberdDarcey10600000300100
28Mike KingsburyBieber10000000000550
29Lois HarrisMorgan9.500002.56100000
30Wendy HallidayRuby9.521.500211.51.50000
31Sue RobertonWillow9700000200000
32Becki ChorleyJake9001000017000
33Steph GrindleyPenny91.50030111.50100
34Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
35Teresa DayHardy8.502.50000000060
36Alice BithreyJoey8100000000700
37Cassie PageDiesel8000002001014
38Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
39Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
40CharliSukie7007000000000
41Julie FordMolly7000006001000
42Nicole BillingMabel7000000070000
43MoiraToffee7000000000313
44Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
45DanielleParsley6000600000000
46MaureenChloe6000000000600
47TrinnyDolly6000003000030
48GeoffJoey5000000500000
49Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
50AnnLouis4000004000000
51JP Le RouxMolly3.52.500000010000
52KateLucie3.50001.500020000
53Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
54Debs AnisworthAdele3000003000000
55Natalie - AnnTeddy3000001000020
56JennyWilf3000000000030
57Milly OrchardOzzy3000020000001
58Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
59EmilyChuck2010100000000
60AnnaPippa2000000002000
61CarolineDora2000000000200
62Louise BeerIndie2000000000200
63JeffJo2000000010010
64Lucy SmithPlacid2000000001010
65JaneFinn2000000000002
66JennyHolly1001000000000
67AnnaBuzz1000010000000
68Shirley HibberdDarcey1000000000100
69Carole SnuggsDarcey1000000000100
70TinaCookie1000000000010
71

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)