League Table

The Marian Cortes Memorial League is in honour of our beloved member who sadly passed away in 2017. Marian was a huge part of the club and always gave so much to her training with both enthusiasm and a great deal of fun.

The league is based on the monthly steeplechase events that can be booked from the Book Training page. The points structure and rules can be found at the bottom of the page.

PositionHandlerDogTotalJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDec
1Debroah BlairElmo54006770677770
2Kay WrightBeau44.570772.50077700
3Chris LeggRio39366475021500
4Phil NewCampbell37023064563440
5NickyMuffin35070005064670
6Moira BonnerDarcy34065007740050
7Elaine PearsonBiscuit33075502643100
8Jo ColeFinn31037600056400
9Lynsey TaylorLucky24000000734460
10Gill ParishFreddie23.507527002.50000
11SarahBetty23001045405040
12Teresa DayGypsy21742420000020
13Liz HollandAlice19.52.560500000330
14Nerrisa BoothBosun19000000503560
15Rhiana JessopPhoenix18304605000000
16Milly JoynesWillow17250032000050
17Mike KingsburyHoney16003060700000
18Gill ParishSelby13006700000000
19Gerogie OsbournePanda13000067000000
20Jackie PurseyTed12.512.50100052100
21Jo AnglisTwizzle12000000066000
22Kate WhattamLucie12000000600600
23Stuart LyallOllie12000000005070
24GeorgieHank11001550000000
25Shirley HibberdDarcey10600000300100
26Mike KingsburyBieber10000000000550
27Lois HarrisMorgan9.500002.56100000
28Wendy HallidayRuby9.521.500211.51.50000
29Sue RobertonWillow9700000200000
30Becki ChorleyJake9001000017000
31Steph GrindleyPenny91.50030111.50100
32Debs AnisworthTarren8.500001.57000000
33Teresa DayHardy8.502.50000000060
34Tina AndreBetsy8404000000000
35Alice BithreyJoey8100000000700
36Susan SamwaysChester7.500131.52000000
37Ruth WatersJackpot7520000000000
38CharliSukie7007000000000
39Julie FordMolly7000006001000
40Nicole BillingMabel7000000070000
41Lynsey TaylorAutumn7000000000340
42Holly LangfordFlo6600000000000
43DanielleParsley6000600000000
44MaureenChloe6000000000600
45TrinnyDolly6000003000030
46GeoffJoey5000000500000
47Debroah BlairArcha4004000000000
48AnnLouis4000004000000
49Cassie PageDiesel4000002001010
50MoiraToffee4000000000310
51JP Le RouxMolly3.52.500000010000
52KateLucie3.50001.500020000
53Kerry McdonnallMarmite3003000000000
54Debs AnisworthAdele3000003000000
55Natalie - AnnTeddy3000001000020
56JennyWilf3000000000030
57Sue BuddenBuddy2002000000000
58EmilyChuck2010100000000
59Milly OrchardOzzy2000020000000
60AnnaPippa2000000002000
61CarolineDora2000000000200
62Louise BeerIndie2000000000200
63JeffJo2000000010010
64Lucy SmithPlacid2000000001010
65sparespare1000010000000
66JennyHolly1001000000000
67AnnaBuzz1000010000000
68Shirley HibberdDarcey1000000000100
69Carole SnuggsDarcey1000000000100
70TinaCookie1000000000010
71

Rules:

  • You can enter any height you wish, however large dogs will not be awarded league points if jumping small height
  • Food can be used but must never be put on the ground
  • Toys can be used
  • 5 faults are given for a refusal or dropped pole
  • Eliminations are given for the incorrect course or fouling in the ring
  • Points will be awarded based on the table below.
Placing1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Clear round7pts6pts5pts4pts3pts2pts
Round with faults3.5pts3pts2.5pts2pts1.5pts1pt
  • Clear round outside the placings = 1pt
  • Elimination = 0pts

 

Signup for our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Site Login

Lost your password? (close)